Just another WordPress.com site

Cute & adorable

MY kind of teddy bear on the bed ^^

Advertisements

Saturday again!

Took the mattress and pillows out for a suntan ^^


Got this from Fanny this afternoon! Looks like I’ve got some studying to do!


Acguy with the rest of the bunch, still haven’t got time to complete the armor, but i do like the bare frame look a lot!!

Loot!! Moar!!

Got the MG Acguy and NG Over Flag after work today! The cute Acguy belongs to Yen, gotta assemble it for her too! I’ve always liked the Flag, and they had it in stock by chance today, so i grabbed it without much thinking ^^

This marks my first entry posted from a mobile device! Finally managed to add my blog to the iPhone WordPress app; it kept crashing before this. Even while i was typing this entry, it crashed once again too!

Holidays tomorrow, hope i can get started on one of the few untouched kits from the pile!!

More loot!

This arrived today!! The February 2011 issue of Hobby Japan with the exclusive HG Full Saber for the HG 00 Qan[T]!! One set’s mine while the other is for Lork!

Got protective films applied on both sides of the iPhone today! I’m kinda saddened though; I didn’t realize that the non-glare kind of film has a somewhat textured and matte surface, which makes the display look all fuzzy and grainy )= Gonna use it for a while, get it scratched, then switch to the normal shiny shiny type of film later!


My iPhone 4 has finally arrived yesterday! It was delivered to my parents’ office while I was at work. Was pouring in the evening! Had dinner with Fanny, listened to a whole lot of stuff and met quite a few people, the night is a bit if an eye-opener! When I got home at night Sis has already setup my iTunes account for me and downloaded some stuff! Only thing missing is the SIM card and protective film for the screen!

So I guess this is it; my Samsung E900 is retired now! I got it when the model was kinda old, about a year after it was released, but I really liked it’s small size, sleek design, crisp menu colours and sounds, I still do! Thanks for the service! Gotta be around 4 years I guess!

Gardening!

Went with Yen to visit her grandparents’ memorial after breakfast this morning. Just as I was leaving, I met Aunt Heong whose husband I donated blood to a few weeks back. Her husband finally succumbed to his illness and his remains were kept at the same park. Paid my respects before leaving.

When we got back home, the grass has already arrived and Mom & Dad has already covered about 40% of the garden!

The grass comes on plastic sheets, just loosen the garden soil, place grass plate, peel off backing, and you’re done!

It looked fun so I got my hands on it a bit, and after an hour, the garden looks like this!

I don’t really like this kinda grass; looks a lot like the crappy kind on the playgrounds, still prefer the old Taiwanese type, but my parents seem to like it a lot, so,  yea, right, whatever zzzz ^^

More Gunpla!

Yen’s iPod’s display went off during lunch at Akamomiji today, so we went to Ipoh Parade to have it looked at after, turns out a long-press on the Home button fixes things! Maxis is taking their sweet time delivering the iPhone4 to me =( Anyway, while at Ipoh Parade, I grabbed the SD Sonshoukou Gerbera, always thought she is cute but couldn’t be assed to paint another SD, but it was RM15, grab!!

The HG Qan[T], still think that 1/144 Gundams are too small, but the Full Saber looks too darn good to pass. Gonna take my sweet time getting to this I guess; just done assembling the MG Qan[T] two weeks back, don’t feel like doing the HG so soon.

Tag Cloud